Welcome to

ILKESTON SWIMMING CLUB

Welcome to

ILKESTON SWIMMING CLUB

Welcome to

ILKESTON SWIMMING CLUB

Welcome to

ILKESTON SWIMMING CLUB

JC Dobb Trophy 2015 Autumn League Round 1 Report

Last Saturday the first round of the JC Dobb Autumn League took place and saw Team Ilkeston take 2nd place.

The pressure was always going to be on us having won the previous 3 galas in the Spring league and going into the gala as champions following our 85 point league demolition.

The summer break had not been kind to us with quite a few swimmers on holiday or unavailable.  Also, more and more swimmers are being unable to be picked as they are swimming faster than the cut-off times.  This is quite a contrast to a few years back when virtually anyone could be picked and shows how far the club has come.

We had a new 8/9years team with Ollie Palmer, Jacob Middleton, Erin Pickard, Eja Coe and Erica Beharall coming in and performing really well.

Alex Baldwin, Erica Beharall, Sophie Stone and Eve Beharall all looked unphased by the occasion as they turned in some very impressive displays on their Dobbs debut.

We had a great start in terms of times but not so good in terms of points.  Event number 1 saw Eja Coe, Emma Wilkins and Leah Burgin-Rawson all swim PBs with Tegan Hulme just 0.01 off her PB which meant a speeding ticket and ISC was on -5 points.  The 10yrs boys (Elliot Watson, Owen Prince, Thomas Prince, James Wright) brought us back to 0 points with a 2nd place finish before Sophie King took our first win of the night in the 50m Backstroke, just 0.02 off her PB.  Charlie Palmer then smashed his PB to get our second speeding ticket and leave us on 1 point after 4 brilliantly swum events.

The momentum then shifted as we went from being placed last after 4 events to be placed 2nd by event 11.  The much needed points came courtesy of wins for Ashley Hutchinson and the Open Medley Relay team (Emily Middleton, Cameron Halliday, Jake Elson, Sam Stafford).  Also, 2nd places for Emma Wilkins and Elliot Watson in the 10 yrs 25m Backstroke, both with PBs.  The 8/9yrs relay followed and took an impressive 4th place to keep the points ticking over nicely.  Abi King took a 2nd place in the 50m Breaststroke and Ethan Hulme PB'd his 50m en-route to a 4th place in the 14/U age group despite still being just 12 years old (...and being unlucky with the cut-off date).  A win for the 12/u Girls (Leah Burgin-Rawson, Eve Beharall, Ashley Hutchinson, Natasha Barker) came next and we were rolling on well.

Then, on event 20, Team Ilkeston went up a gear to win 9 of the next 13 races with 12 being top 3 finishes.  There were wins for the 14/U Medley Relay Team (Ethan, Emily, Abi, Jake), Natasha Barker (x2), 10/U Medley Relay Team (Tegan, Elliot, Leah, James), Sophie King, Jake Gaskin, both Open Free Teams (Sam, Abi, Leah, Emily), (Will Wright, Charlie, Cameron, Jake Elson), Tegan Hulme.  There were also PBs for Sam Stafford, Jake Elson and George Riley who finished 3rd, 2nd and 5th respectively in their individual events.

This closed the gap to 10 points from 1st placed Kimberley.  Thomas Prince got a PB in his individual and Abi King took her second 2nd place of the night in the 50m Free.  Jake Gaskin then smashed his PB, as he had done in the Fly earlier in the night, to take a first place in the 50m Free.  The 12/U Medley relay (Natasha, Ashley, James, George) followed with a win and Sophie King equalled her earlier 50m Fly time, this time in the Open category.  We were just 7 points behind when two outstanding swims and PBs from Will Wright and Tegan Hulme gained us a couple more speeding tickets and meant there just wasn't enough events to catch up.  Will's time was a massive PB and just over half a second away from a new club record.  Tegan was also nearly 2 seconds faster than previously swum edspite not even having a block to start from in the shallow end.

We were 29 points off 1st and were now having to fight for 2nd again with Radford just 7 points behind us and 8 events left.  However, the swimmers showed why they are champions and won 6 of the final 7 events to cement 2nd place and leave us a mere 22 points behind going into round 2.

Natasha Barker won her 3rd individual of the night and cap a perfect night for her as she had swum 5 events and won all 5.  Jake Elson and Emily Middleton took the 50m Open Backstrokes and both 14/U Free Relay Teams took wins with Eve Beharall swimming up 4 years but swimming brilliantly.

All that was left was the cannon led by Erin Pickard and Ollie Palmer. All 10 swimmers were brilliant as Will Wright brought them home in 1st place to round off a great night.

In total there were:

4 - Speeding Tickets

21 - 1st Places

8 - 2nd Places

5 - 3rd Places

1 - Disqualifications

44 - New Best Times

This meant we finished in the top 2 in over half of the 48 races once again and got rid of those errors which saw us accumulate 7 DQs in the previous competition.

It was a great night as ever and we all owe a big thanks to all the parents and coaches for helping out and ensuring the night went ahead without a hitch.  A special thanks to Rachel Watson who stepped in as announcer depite never doing it before and having to use possibly the quietest PA system ever made.  Also thanks to all those who provided raffle prizes.  Any that were not used will be put to one side for the Club champs and Presentation Night.

Final Gala Standings:

1st Kimberley - 208

2nd Team Ilkeston - 186

3rd Radford - 166

4th Portland - 147

5th Hucknall - 137

6th Sutton - 93

 

Next Dobbs Gala is the JC Dobb Autumn League Round 2 on Saturday 3rd October at Hucknall Leisure Centre.

JC Dobb Trophy 2015 Spring League Round 3 Report

Last Saturday the final round of the JC Dobb Spring League took place and concluded with Team Ilkeston being crowned LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!!!

Not only did the team win the league but also the gala as well.  This meant that this fantastic team won all 3 rounds on it's way to lifting the League trophy.  It was also the highest League points total in recent history.

The basis for this latest achievement was set in the first 2 rounds where ISC picked up 200 and 226 points respectively.  Only Radford had previously surpassed the 200 mark in a gala in the previous 30 rounds dating back to 2010 when I started keeping records.  Only when Radford did it, just 4 of the 6 teams competed.  This gave ISC an 80 point lead going into the final round.

With the previous round taking place 4 months prior to the final round, many swimmers had swum themselves out of contention with excellent swims at the diddy league and recent open meets meaning they would be too fast for the Dobbs cut-off times.  This meant new swimmers got a chance to impress and what turned out to be one of the youngest teams we have ever had.

Alex Baldwin, Erica Beharall, Sophie Stone and Eve Beharall all looked unphased by the occasion as they turned in some very impressive displays on their Dobbs debut.

We could not have hoped for a better start as 7 of the first 12 races resulted in Tem Ilkeston wins.  The two 10yrs relays (Paige B, Sophie S, Eve B, Tegan H) & (James W, Alex B, Jacob M, Lewis B) both powered home in first to get us rolling.  Will Wright then PB'd his 50m Back for another win before Ashley Hutchinson and Jack Stadler finished 2nd & 3rd in their 50m Breast races with PBs.  The Open relay performed as always to win their event before Emma Wilkins picked up a PB and 3rd place in the 25m Back.  The 8/9 yrs swimmers (James W, Lewis B, Keira B, Emma W) dominated as they have all year to win all their races and show just what a special and talented group they are.  Their Medley relay came home almost a length in front of all the other teams and showed the future is bright for Team Ilkeston going forward.  Abi King and Will Wright took PBs and wins in the 50m Breast prior to a couple of faulty takeovers leading to the 12/u Free relay teams being DQ'd.  They were only slightly too early but the more we practice the better we will get and everybody has been there so no need to worry.  Cameron Halliday took the 50m Breast as we went in to half way just 1 point behind 1st place.  The 10yrs Medley team picked up another win followed by Jake Elson in the 50m Free.  On event 29, Lewis Brown (9yrs) took part in the 12/u 50m Back and destroyed the opposition by taking the win by a full 3.5secs from 2nd place and in a NEW CLUB RECORD time of 39.12, beating Matthew Holland's 17 year long record. 3 more wins followed for the Boys Open Free relay (Will W, Jake G, Cameron H, Jake E), 8/9yrs Medley Relay (Lewis B, Keira B, James W, Emma W) and Emily Middleton in the 50m Backstroke.  All that was left was to witness one of the fastest Cannon performaces ISC has ever seen.  The team took the final event to seal the gala and the league in style.

The gala was close throughout with only 33points separating 1st from 6th.

In total there were:

3 - Speeding Tickets (0/1 in the first and second round)

17 - 1st Places (10/11 in the first and second round)

6 - 2nd Places (16/15 in the first and second round)

7 - 3rd Places (5/8 in the first and second round)

7 - Disqualifications

This meant we finished in the top 2 in over half of the 48 races once again and could have been more but for some simple DQs which I am sure we won't see again.

Some highlights of note from the night were:

Lewis Brown's New Club Record

Ethan Hulme showing unbelievable progress to get a 4second PB and a speeding ticket in the 50m Freestyle.

Abi King winning the 50m Breast on her return to the Dobbs Squad.

The final Cannon bringing it home in the fastest time yet.

 

There was 1st places for Will Wright (x2), Abi King, Cameron Halliday, Jake Elson, Lewis Brown, James Wright and Emily Middleton. Also the Boys & Girls 10/u Free Relay, Mixed Open Medley Relay, Mixed 8/9yrs Free, Breast & Medley Relays, Mixed 10/u Medley Relay, Boys Open Free Relay, Boys 14/U Free Relay and a fantastic Cannon.

It was a great night as ever and we all owe a big thanks to all the parents and coaches for helping out and ensuring the night went ahead without a hitch.

Final Gala Standings:

1st Team Ilkeston - 162

2nd Sutton - 157

3rd Radford - 148

4th Kimberley - 131

5th Hucknall - 130

6th Portland - 129

 

Final League Standings:

1st Team Ilkeston - 588

2nd Sutton - 503

3rd Radford - 488

4th Kimberley - 474

5th Hucknall - 349

6th Portland - 325

Next Dobbs Gala is the JC Dobb Winter League Round 1 on Saturday 5th September at Hucknall Leisure Centre, Hucknall.

BANK HOLIDAY CLOSURES

There will be no swimming sessions across all pools on the following dates:

  • Saturday 4th April - Monday 6th April
  • Saturday 2nd May - Monday 4th May
  • Saturday 23rd May - Monday 25th May

Swimming sessions commence as normal on the Tuesday following each bank holiday weekend.

Please use word of mouth to let everyone know of the arrangements.

Cameron Halliday welcomed to Teaching Staff

Over the past month, Cameron Halliday, one of our senior swimmers has been absent from the pool during the weekends. Cameron has been working hard to achieve his level one teaching aquatics qualification. The course requires a lot of commitment, hard work and dedication, all of which Cameron has displayed whilst on poolside assisting other teachers and coaches. It is great to see one of our senior swimmers going through the pool being taught/coached himself and then deciding to support younger swimmers by taking his teaching qualifications and volunteering his time to help them become the best they can be! Congratulations on successfully achieving your Level One in Teaching Aquatics, Cameron! Welcome to the ISC Teaching Team!

Follow Us

Ilkeston Swimming Club facebook page
Save Ilkeston Swimming Ilkeston Swimming Club facebook group

Accreditations

 

 Home | About | Log inContact

 Copyright © 2014 Ilkeston Swimming Club.

          

Our Sponsors

Taxi Man - Friendly Reliable Taxi Service 01159306306